Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Service (“Terms”). Any capitalized expression not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the Terms.

During the usage of the Site, the Subscriber or the Non-Subscriber under the control and supervision of a Subscriber may be requested to furnish certain information (including personal information) to us. We are committed to upholding the privacy and security of the information that is provided to us. This Privacy Policy discloses the practices followed by Owner on issues, inter alia, relating to type of information gathered and tracking of the same, processing and sharing, retention of information received, technology tools used in the course of Services which may gather information etc.

Unless otherwise stated, the terms “data” and “information” have been used interchangeably in this Privacy Policy.

Wherever applicable, the Subscriber shall be liable for all conditions, consents, obligations, notices and covenants contained in this Privacy Policy notwithstanding the fact that actual user of the Services may be a Non-Subscriber.

Consent by the Subscriber

By using our Services, the Subscriber consents to and grants Owner the right to collect, retain, use and share any and all information (including but not limited to personal information) furnished by him/her to Owner through the Site or otherwise.

Information You Provide To Owner

You are required to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, a password, details of the Non-Subscriber and any other information that may be essential to avail our Services and to create an account with Owner, including but not limited to your (or in case of a Non-Subscriber, his/her) institutional affiliation and details associated with it, financial information for making the payment on the Site. This information will enable us (i) to verify the identity of each Subscriber; and (b) protect the Site from any illegal activities.

In order to create your (or where the Services are availed by a Non-Subscriber, the Non-Subscriber’s) profile, you and Non-Subscriber under your control and supervision may be required to provide information inter alia relating to your education, work experience, skills, photo, city or area where you are located, endorsements, interest areas, certifications and any such other information that you may want other Subscribers to use,process or download from your profile. Further, the Subscriber and/ or the Non-Subscriber may be required to provide additional information to fully utilize and avail the benefit of the Services. Owner may, at its discretion and if felt necessary to enhance the Service experience, permit the Subscriber (and/or the Non-Subscriber) to disclose certain information to other Users optionally.

Information provided by the Subscriber shall not and the Subscriber shall ensure that Non-Subscriber accessing the Site under his/her/its control does not violate any law or third party rights including intellectual property rights.

Data Collation and Tracking

Your visits to the Site and use of Services are logged by Owner.

We log usage data when Users visit or otherwise use the Services, including our Site, app and platform technology (e.g., our off-site plugins), such as when User views or clicks on any user generated or third party content (e.g., learning video) or ads (on or off our Site and apps), perform a search, share information or reports. We use tools such as log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify the User and log the usage.

Owner receives data from the User’s devices and networks, including location data.

When User visits or leaves Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we may receive the URL of both the site the User came from and the one User goes to next. We may also get information about the User’s IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or the User’s mobile carrier. If Users use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about User’s location. Most devices allow the User to prevent location data from being sent to us and we honor the User’s settings.

We collect information about the Users when Users send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with the Services. For example, if the Users get a Owner connection request, we track whether the Users have acted on it and will send the Users reminders.

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with theServices. For example, if you get a Transform connection request, we track whether you have acted on it and will send you reminders.

You or Non-Subscriber under the control of a Subscriber may connect with other Subscribers or Non-Subscribers. The Site provides an on-line chat facility for Subscribers and Non-Subscribers. We monitor such interactions and gather relevant information. Subject to this Privacy Policy, such interactions may also be recorded by us provided that they shall be kept confidential at all times.

When the User’s school/college/employer buys a Service for them to use at school/college/work, they may provide certain data to Owner about the User.

How We Use Your Data

The Services help you engage in your personal transition management, participate in other individuals’ transitions and connect with others, find and be found for guidance, learning and work opportunities, stay informed and enable successful learning and work transitions. It is our continuous endeavor to provide Content and Services that are relevant, unique, up to date and add value for our Subscribers. Data provided by our Subscribers is crucial to this process.

How we use your personal data primarilydepends on Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide, support, personalize and make our Services more relevant and useful to you and other Subscribers. The data may also be used for internal training and improvement purposes.

How We Share Information

Owner may use your and Non-Subscriber’s data if it is required by law (or in compliance with any judicial/regulatory order) to disclose the same and also when it reasonably believes that such use is necessary to protect its legal interests.

Owner collaborates with international and domestic business partners to provide Content and Services. Any information you or Non-Subscriber under your supervision provides to Owner may be shared with such business partners or third parties to further enhance the User’s experience on the Site or to provide additional facilities/opportunities/updates to the Users provided that such business partners or third parties agree to (i) keep the information shared confidential; (ii) strictly use it to enhance the Services; and (iii) accord the same level of protection as they provide to their confidential information.

Change in Control or Sale

In the course of any corporate restructuring (including change in control/merger etc.) to which Owner is a party or intends to be a party, Subscriber data may be shared with relevant parties to the said restructuring process. The data shall be shared on the condition that the party receiving such data shall use the same strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Modification to the Privacy Policy

Our Services are dynamic and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new data from Subscribers or Non-Subscribers accessing the Services under the supervision of a Subscriber. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use the data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

Your or a Non-Subscriber’s continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Policy.

Account Closure and Data Retention

Your account with Owner may be closed in accordance with the Terms. All information, material or data provided by you or a Non-Subscriber acting under your control and supervision may be retained by Owner even after the closure of the Account in accordance with the Terms and Additional Conditions. Additionally, certain personal data may be retained to comply with legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enhance the Services of other Users and enforce our rights.

Privacy Policy Exclusion

Information that a User has shared with third parties during the validity of the account shall remain visible even after the User has closed the account or deleted the information from his/ her own profile or workflow, and we do not control data that other Users may have copied out of our Services. a User’s profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

This Privacy Policy does not extend to the aforementioned scenarios.

The Site may provide links to third party websites. As the said websites are not governed by the Terms or this Privacy Policy, any data or information that a User may share while accessing the said websites are not protected under this Privacy Policy. The said third party websites may have their own regulations in relation to data privacy and a User is advised to familiarize himself/herself with such regulations before he/she submits any personal data or information. Owner shall not be liable for any breach/unauthorized access/illegal use of data or information submitted by a User while accessing any third party website.

Please note that in case of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Policy, this [Privacy Policy] shall prevail.

Security

We monitor for and take measuresto prevent security breaches.

We implement security safeguards designed to protect a User’s data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that a User sends us. There is no guarantee that data may not be illegally or in an unauthorized manner accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. However, we shall make reasonable endeavors to comply with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 while collection, usage and sharing of information provided by the Subscriber.

Information contained in email messages may not be secure/encrypted and may be viewed by third parties. Subscriber shall ensure that Non-Subscriber acting under his/her control and supervision may therefore exercise caution while including personal information/data in any email that you may wish to send to Owner.

Contact Information

User can contact us or use other options to resolve any complaints.

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please contact Team Owner at teamlegal@mytransform.com.